Brisbane Grammar School - logo

Grammar Bus Pilot

Term 3 2022

In Term 3 this year, Brisbane Grammar School and Brisbane Girl Grammar School will continue the Grammar Bus Pilot 2022 – a joint school bus service for students who live in the broader Ashgrove, Clayfield and New Farm corridors. One of the key reasons for the initiative is to reduce traffic congestion within our Spring Hill community and support a reduction of our carbon footprint over time.

Scroll below to view the bus routes, bus stops and timetables, and a list of FAQs.

Please note that all times are approximate and may at times be affected by traffic, weather and the number of students getting on or off at each stop. For this reason, we recommend students are at their stop a minimum of 10 minutes prior to the scheduled departure time.

Route A – Ashgrove, Paddington, Bardon

  • One morning arrival
  • One afternoon departure

Morning route

Stop Location Time
A Coopers Camp Rd near Jaloon St, Stop 36A 7.16am
B Coopers Camp Rd at Coopers Camp Rd, Stop 29 7.18am
C Macgregor St at Tooth Ave, Stop 14 7.27am
D Latrobe Tce at Paddington Central, Stop 10 7.30am
E Musgrave Rd at Cairns St, Stop 10 7.36am
F BGS bus zone 8.00am

Afternoon route

Stop Location Time
F BGS bus zone 3.25pm
E Musgrave Rd at Cairns St, Stop 10 3.40pm
D Latrobe Tce at Paddington Central, Stop 10 3.45pm
C Macgregor St at Tooth Ave, Stop 14 3.50pm
B Coopers Camp Rd at Coopers Camp Rd, Stop 29 3.52pm
A Coopers Camp Rd near Jaloon St, Stop 36A 3.55pm

Route B – Clayfield, Newstead, Teneriffe, New Farm

  • One morning arrival
  • One afternoon departure

Morning route

Stop Location Time
A

Sandgate Road at Hutton Street, Stop 21

7.00am

B

Sandgate Road at Clayfield, Stop 27

7.03am

C

Oriel Park, Alexandra Road at Reeve Street, Stop 27

7.08am

D

Lancaster Road at Ascot Rail, Stop 24/12

7.11am

E

Racecourse Road at Hamilton Central, Stop 20

7.14am

F

Breakfast Creek Road at Evelyn Street, Stop 10

7.20am

G

Skyring Terrace near Cunningham Street, Newstead

7.23am

H

Teneriffe Ferry Skyring Terrace, Teneriffe

7.25am

I

Merthyr Road at Alford Street, Stop 12

7.30am

J

New Farm Park, Brunswick Street at Bowls Club, Stop 16

7.32am

K

Oxlade Drive at Hazelwood Street, Stop 26

7.35am

L

Brunswick Street at Harcourt Street, Stop 6

7.41am

M

BGS Bus Zone

8.00am

Afternoon route

Stop Location Time
M

BGS Bus Zone

3.25pm

L

Brunswick Street at Harcourt Street, Stop 6

3.40pm

K

Oxlade Drive at Hazelwood Street, Stop 27/24a

3.44pm

J

New Farm Park, Brunswick Street at Bowls Club, Stop 16

3.48pm

I

Merthyr Road at Alford Street, Stop 12

3.52pm

H

Teneriffe Ferry Skyring Terrace, Teneriffe

3.54pm

G

Skyring Terrace near Cunningham Street, Newstead

3.57pm

F

Breakfast Creek Road at Evelyn Street, Stop 10

3.59pm

E

Racecourse Road at Hamilton Central, Stop 20

4.02pm

D

Lancaster Road at Ascot Rail, Stop 24/12

4.06pm

C

Oriel Park, Alexandra Road at Reeve Street, Stop 27

4.09pm

B

Sandgate Road at Clayfield, Stop 27

4.11pm

A

Sandgate Road at Hutton Street, Stop 21

4.13pm

FAQs